google-site-verification=l3_7dtH7kxkGLYyercc5O8q2m4DxG1VE4jzjnay_MgQ

 

Data protection

This website is operated by AlpenHirt AG, Obergass 1, 7414 Fürstenau. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We handle this issue very carefully and therefore inform you in the following about the handling of your personal data. You can reach our data protection officer at info@alpahirt.ch.

Data storage

We use the data you provide to fulfil and process your order. Your data will be passed on to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. For the processing of payments we pass on your payment data to our bank. Your data will not be passed on to other third parties or used for advertising purposes. Once the contract has been fully processed and the purchase price has been paid in full, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after the statutory retention periods have expired. We secure our website and other systems by technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. Despite regular checks, complete protection against all dangers is not possible. According to the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP), you have a right to free information about your stored data (Art. 8 FADP) as well as a right to rectification (Art. 5 para. 2 FADP). Requests for information can also be sent to the responsible office in electronic form. For questions regarding the collection and processing of your personal data and for information and correction requests, please contact: AlpenHirt AG, Adrian Hirt, Obergass 1, 7414 Fürstenau, info@alpahirt.ch.

You can visit our site without providing any personal information. We only store access data without personal reference, such as the name of your internet service provider, the page from which you visit us or the name of the requested file. We will only use this data to improve our services; it does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person. Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily provide it to us as part of your order for goods, when opening a customer account or when registering for our newsletter. We use the data you provide without your separate consent exclusively for the fulfilment and processing of your order. Once the contract has been fully processed and the purchase price has been paid in full, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiry of the statutory retention periods, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data. If you register for the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Information about your stored data

According to the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the right to free information about your personal data stored by us (Art. 8 DSG) as well as the right to correction (Art. 5 para. 2 DSG). In addition, you can request that your data be deleted if it is no longer needed to process the contract and also request that your data be blocked. Requests for information, blocking or deletion can also be sent to the responsible office in electronic form. If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or if you wish to request information, correction, blocking or deletion of data, as well as revocation of consent given or objection to a particular use of data, please contact: AlpenHirt AG, Adrian Hirt, Obergass 1, 7414 Fürstenau, info@alpahirt.ch.

You can revoke any consent you may have given to be reminded of orders that have not been completed at any time with effect for the future.

We also use the following services:

E-mail advertising

If you register for our newsletter, we will use the data you provide to send you the newsletter. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future by unsubscribing from the newsletter. If you have given your consent to the storage of your customer data, you can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

Cookies

We use cookies on various pages to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognise you on your next visit (so-called permanent cookies). Our partner companies are not permitted to obtain or process personal data via our website using cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored in your browser by using the menu bar "Tools > Internet Options > Privacy" (Internet Explorer) or "Settings > Privacy" (Firefox) to restrict or disable the storage and reading of cookies. Please note that you cannot use certain functions of our website without cookies.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Your data will be disclosed to our delivery companies if this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In order to process the payment, we pass on your payment data to our house bank. They will only process your data to the extent that we are allowed to process it ourselves. Beyond that, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties.

Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Credit checks and scoring

If we make advance payments, e.g. in the case of a purchase on account, we may obtain creditworthiness information from a credit agency on the basis of mathematical-statistical methods in order to protect our legitimate interests. For this purpose, we transmit the personal data required for a credit check to a credit agency and use the information received about the statistical probability of a payment default for a weighed decision about the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship. The creditworthiness information may include probability values (score values) which are calculated on the basis of scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical methods and which include address data in their calculation. Your interests worthy of protection are taken into account in accordance with the legal provisions. Upon request, we will gladly inform you which credit agencies we use for this purpose.

Facebook Social Plugins

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Social Plug-in from Facebook" or "Facebook Social Plugin". An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins
When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can directly assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or posting a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of Facebook plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the "Facebook Blocker" (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/).

We reserve the right to change and expand the data protection information.

Fürstenau, December 2021